2018

   

 

Home of Double Headers

Since 2001

Late Winter    
 
Double Headers
 
SATURDAY
LEAGUE: 2nd Div I / 3rd Div II
 
 
SUNDAY
LEAGUE: 3rd Div I / 4th Div II
LEAGUE: 4th Div I / 5th Div II
LEAGUE: 5th Div I / 6th Div II
 
SATURDAY & SUNDAY
LEAGUE: 6th Div I / 7th Div II
LEAGUE: 7th Div I / 8th Div II
 
 
Any Game Cancellations will be Shown on the HBA home web page by 3 Hours Before the First Games Start
 
 
Thank you for choosing to play in a Hoosier Basketball Association   League!

... Ron Stryzinski

   
                                               Contact HBA Office:     (317) 498-9778
 
   
 
 
     

2018

driving directions 2018 2018
Saturday Late Winter Leagues Sunday Late Winter Leagues Sat & Sun Late Winter Leagues
January 20, 27   January 21, 28 February 11, 17, 18, 24, 25
February 3, 10, 17, 24   February 4, 11, 18, 25 March 3, 4, 10, 11
March 3, 10   March 4, 11 Saturdays: 9am, 10am, 11am, 12pm, 1pm, 2pm, 3pm, 4pm
9am, 10am, 11am, 12pm, 1pm, 2pm   1:00pm, 2:00pm, 3:00pm, 4:00pm Sundays: 1:00pm, 2:00pm, 3:00pm, 4:00pm, 5:00pm, 6:00pm
3pm, 4pm   5:00pm, 6:00pm  
                       
                     
  Host Host Host Host Host          
  Saturday Sunday Sunday Sunday Saturday and Sunday          
    Indian Creek Shelbyville Edinburgh Hope          
           
  Whiteland Community High School Indian Creek High School Shelbyville High School Edinburgh High School Hauser          
  300 Main Street 803 Indian Meadows Dr 2003 S Miller Street 300 S Keeley Street 9575 N State Road 9          
  Whiteland, IN 46184 Trafalgar, IN 46181 Shelbyville, IN 46176 Edinburgh, IN 46124 Hope, IN 47246          
  West Door # 7 Main Court Court # 1 Auxiliary Main Court            
  Main Court Auxiliary Court Court # 2 Auxiliary Auxiliary Court From State Road 9 use north entrance & drive to back parking area.          
  Auxiliary Court 1 Enter from front of high school. Enter Gate 4 at rear of high school.   Fieldhouse (Door # 31)          
  Auxiliary Court 2       Court 1 (closest to north entrance)          
  Times: 10:30am, 11:30am, 12:30pm, 1:30pm       Court 2 (middle)          
          Court 3 (farthest from entrance)          
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
 
 
all dates ok  

League Rules

    Starts Jan 20         Starts Jan 20 Opponents
    Saturday League win-loss-tie       Saturday League Jan 20 Jan 27 Feb 3 Feb 10 Feb 17 Feb 24 March 3 March 10    
    2nd Div I / 3rd Div II Record   coach form roster 2nd Div I / 3rd Div II 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10                  
b 1 Whiteland KM 3rd Div II   will email dates   Whiteland KM 3rd Div II scot dm2 bt jp2                                  
a 2 Shelbyville NH 3rd Div II   na   Shelbyville NH 3rd Div II gw js2 bc ro3                                  
a 3 Triton Central DH 3rd Div II   na   Triton Central DH 3rd Div II shv jk2 gw js2                                  
b 4 Scottsburg DM 2nd Div I   na   Scottsburg DM 2nd Div I wht km3 heat wd3                                  
a 5 Brown County RO 3rd Div II   na   Brown County RO 3rd Div II wht dp2 shv nh3                                  
b 6 Brownstown JP 2nd Div I   na   Brownstown JP 2nd Div I heat mc2 wht km3                                  
b 7 Col Heat MC 2nd Div I   na   Col Heat MC 2nd Div I bt jp2 ic ew2                                  
b 8 Col Heat WD 3rd Div II   not march 10   Col Heat WD 3rd Div II ic ew2 scot dm2                                  
- 9 Jennings County JS 2nd Div I   na   Jennings County JS 2nd Div I - -                                  
a 10 Whiteland DP 2nd Div I   na   Whiteland DP 2nd Div I bc ro3 shv jk2                                  
a 11 Greenwood JS 2nd Div I   na   Greenwood JS 2nd Div I shv nh3 tc dh3                                  
b 12 Indian Creek EW 2nd   play at 12 or later thru feb 10   Indian Creek EW 2nd heat wd3 heat mc2                                  
a 13 Shelbyville JK 2nd Div I   na   Shelbyville JK 2nd Div I tc dh3 wht dp2                                  
                                                     
                                                     
 
League Rules
    Starts Jan 21         Starts Jan 21 Opponents
    Sunday League win-loss-tie       Sunday League Jan 21 Jan 28 Feb 4 Feb 11 Feb 18 Feb 25 March 4 March 11    
    3rd Div I / 4th Div II Record   coach form roster 3rd Div I / 4th Div II 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10                  
e 1 Southwestern CC 4th Div II   na   Southwestern CC 4th Div II ic dp4 shv ng3                                  
e 2 Shelbyville NG 3rd Div I   na   Shelbyville NG 3rd Div I gw as4 sw cc4                                  
e 3 Greenwood AS 4th Div II   na   Greenwood AS 4th Div II shv ng3 ic dp4                                  
f 4 Columbus Rev KC black 4th Div II   na   Columbus Rev KC black 4th Div II heat mc4 sd sb4                                  
f 5 Col Heat MC 4th Div II   na   Col Heat MC 4th Div II rev kc4 bl af3                                  
- 6 Greensburg BB 3rd Div I   not 1/21 not 1/28   Greensburg BB 3rd Div I - -                                  
f 7 South Decatur SB 4th Div II   na   South Decatur SB 4th Div II bl af3 rev kc4                                  
f 8 Bloomington AF 3rd Div I   na   Bloomington AF 3rd Div I sd sb4 heat mc4                                  
- 9 Whiteland SM 3rd Div I   will email dates   Whiteland SM 3rd Div I - -                                  
e 10 Indian Creek DP 4th Div II   na   Indian Creek DP 4th Div II sw cc4 gw as4                                  
  11 Beech Grove 4th                                                
                                                     
 
League Rules
    Starts Jan 21         Starts Jan 21 Opponents
    Sunday League win-loss-tie       Sunday League Jan 21 Jan 28 Feb 4 Feb 11 Feb 18 Feb 25 March 4 March 11    
    4th Div I / 5th Div II Record   coach form roster 4th Div I / 5th Div II 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10                  
g 1 Seymour JE 5th Div II   na   Seymour JE 5th Div II bl mr4 sc ec5                                  
h 2 Brown County EE 4th   na   Brown County EE 4th gf dy5 tc nh5                                  
g 3 Hauser AG 4th   na   Hauser AG 4th sc ec5 bl mr4                                  
h 4 Triton Central NH 5th Div II   na   Triton Central NH 5th Div II heat tm4 bc ee4                                  
h 5 Col Heat TM 4th Div I   na   Col Heat TM 4th Div I tc nh5 gf dy5                                  
h 6 Greenfield DY 5th Div II   na   Greenfield DY 5th Div II bc ee4 heat tm4                                  
g 7 Scottsburg EC 5th Div II   not Feb 11   Scottsburg EC 5th Div II h ag4 sey je5                                  
- 8 Shelbyville DR 4th/5th           - -                                  
g 9 Bloomington Thunder MR 4th   not Jan 28   Bloomington Thunder MR 4th sey je5 h ag4                                  
- 10 Col Warriors CL 5th Div II   not Jan 21   Col Warriors CL 5th Div II - -                                  
- 11 North Decatur TM 5th Div I   not Jan 21   North Decatur TM 5th Div I - -                                  
                                                     
 
League Rules
    Starts Jan 21         Starts Jan 21 Opponents
    Sunday League win-loss-tie       Sunday League Jan 21 Jan 28 Feb 4 Feb 11 Feb 18 Feb 25 March 4 March 11    
    5th Div I / 6th Div II Record   coach form roster 5th Div I / 6th Div II 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10                  
d 1 Bloomington JM 6th Div II na   Bloomington JM 6th Div II np6 gf nb6                                  
c 2 Shelbyville GB 5th Div I na   Shelbyville GB 5th Div I col oly6 ic jl5                                  
d 3 Greenfield NB 6th Div II na   Greenfield NB 6th Div II np6 bl jm6                                  
c 4 Indian Creek JL 5th Div I na   Indian Creek JL 5th Div I col oly6 shv gb5                                  
- 5 Roncalli 5th start Jan 28   Roncalli 5th - -                                  
- 6 Beech Grove 6th   ? One time play Jan28 ?       - -                                  
c 7 Col Olympian MB 6th Div II Play at 1pm&2pm on 1/21&1/28   Col Olympian MB 6th Div II ic jl5 shv gb5                                  
d 8 New Palestine AA 6th Div II (G)   One time play Jan21at 1pm&2pm at Indian Creek     New Palestine AA 6th Div II (G) gf nb6 bl jm6                                  
- 9 Col Rev BM 5th DI/II (G)   One time play Feb25     Col Rev BM 5th DI/II (G) - -                                  
                                                     
                                                     
 
League Rules
    Starts Feb 11         Starts Feb 11 Opponents
    Saturday & Sunday League win-loss-tie       Saturday & Sunday League Feb 11 Feb 17 Feb 18 Feb 24 Feb 25 March 3 March 4 March 10 March 11  
    6th Div I / 7th Div II Record   coach form roster 6th Div I / 7th Div II 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10                  
  1 Indian Creek RC 7th Div II   na   Indian Creek RC 7th Div II                                      
  2 Shelbyville 6th                                                
  3 Edinburgh 7th                                                
  4 Roncalli 6th   prefer sundays   Roncalli 6th                                      
  5 Greenfield TS 6th Div I   Sat only   Greenfield TS 6th Div I                                      
  6 Hauser BB 7th Div II   na   Hauser BB 7th Div II                                      
  7 Center Grove JM 6th   not Jan20or21 not March11   Center Grove JM 6th                                      
  8 Col Rev JF DI (G)   One time play Feb25 very strong 5th gradeA play 6thA     Col Rev JF DI (G)                                      
                                                     
                                                     
                                                     
                                                     
 

 

 

1/20/2018

Saturday

Rules follow Division I Grade Level

Some Teams May Not Be Scheduled Today.

 

WEEK DATE HOST COURT REFEREES TIME GRADE HOME SCORE VISITOR SCORE Basketball
  1/20/18 Saturday

High School

Main Court

West Door # 7

  10:30am 2nd Div I Whiteland DP 2nd Div I   Brown County RO 3rd Div II   28.5 composite leather indoor
11:30am 2nd Div I Whiteland DP 2nd Div I   Shelbyville JK 2nd Div I  
12:30pm 2nd Div I Whiteland KM 3rd Div II   Scottsburg DM 2nd Div I   28.5 composite leather indoor
1:30pm 2nd Div I Whiteland KM 3rd Div II   Brownstown JP 2nd Div I  
 
WEEK DATE HOST COURT REFEREES TIME GRADE HOME SCORE VISITOR SCORE Basketball
  1/20/18 Saturday

High School

Auxiliary Court 1

West Door # 7

(closest to gym entrance)

  10:30am 2nd Div I Shelbyville NH 3rd Div II   Greenwood JS 2nd Div I   28.5 composite leather indoor
11:30am 2nd Div I Shelbyville NH 3rd Div II   Brown County RO 3rd Div II  
12:30pm 2nd Div I Col Heat WD 3rd Div II   Indian Creek EW 2nd   28.5 composite leather indoor
1:30pm 2nd Div I Col Heat WD 3rd Div II   Scottsburg DM 2nd Div I  
 
WEEK DATE HOST COURT REFEREES TIME GRADE HOME SCORE VISITOR SCORE Basketball
  1/20/18 Saturday Auxiliary Court 2

West Door # 7

(farthest from gym entrance)

  10:30am 2nd Div I Triton Central DH 3rd Div II   Shelbyville JK 2nd Div I   28.5 composite leather indoor
11:30am 2nd Div I Triton Central DH 3rd Div II   Greenwood JS 2nd Div I  
12:30pm 2nd Div I Col Heat MC 2nd Div I   Brownstown JP 2nd Div I   28.5 composite leather indoor
1:30pm 2nd Div I Col Heat MC 2nd Div I   Indian Creek EW 2nd  
 
 
 

 

1/21/2018

Sunday

Rules follow Division I Grade Level

Some Teams May Not Be Scheduled Today.

 

WEEK DATE HOST COURT TIME GRADE HOME SCORE VISITOR SCORE Basketball
  1/21/18 Sunday Shelbyville Court # 1 Auxiliary 1:00pm 3rd Div I Shelbyville NG 3rd Div I   Greenwood AS 4th Div II   28.5 composite leather indoor
2:00pm 3rd Div I Shelbyville NG 3rd Div I   Southwestern CC 4th Div II  
3:00pm 4th Div I Greenfield DY 5th Div II   Brown County EE 4th   28.5 composite leather indoor
Enter Gate 4 at rear of high school. 4:00pm 4th Div I Greenfield DY 5th Div II   Col Heat TM 4th Div I  
 
WEEK DATE HOST COURT TIME GRADE HOME SCORE VISITOR SCORE Basketball
  1/21/18 Sunday Shelbyville Court # 2 Auxiliary 1:00pm 3rd Div I Indian Creek DP 4th Div II   Southwestern CC 4th Div II   28.5 composite leather indoor
2:00pm 3rd Div I Indian Creek DP 4th Div II   Greenwood AS 4th Div II  
3:00pm 4th Div I Triton Central NH 5th Div II   Col Heat TM 4th Div I   28.5 composite leather indoor
Enter Gate 4 at rear of high school. 4:00pm 4th Div I Triton Central NH 5th Div II   Brown County EE 4th  
 
 
WEEK DATE HOST COURT TIME GRADE HOME SCORE VISITOR SCORE Basketball
  1/21/18 Sunday Hauser Hauser Fieldhouse

Court 1

(closest to north entrance)

Door # 31

1:00pm 3rd Div I South Decatur SB 4th Div II   Bloomington AF 3rd Div I   28.5 composite leather indoor
2:00pm 3rd Div I South Decatur SB 4th Div II   Columbus Rev KC black 4th Div II  
3:00pm 4th Div I Hauser AG 4th   Scottsburg EC 5th Div II   28.5 composite leather indoor
Enter at rear of building. 4:00pm 4th Div I Hauser AG 4th   Bloomington Thunder MR 4th  
 
WEEK DATE HOST COURT TIME GRADE HOME SCORE VISITOR SCORE Basketball
  1/21/18 Sunday Hauser Hauser Fieldhouse

Court 2

(middle)

Door # 31

   
Enter at rear of building.
 
WEEK DATE HOST COURT TIME GRADE HOME SCORE VISITOR SCORE Basketball
  1/21/18 Sunday Hauser Hauser Fieldhouse

Court 3

(farthest from entrance)

Door # 31

1:00pm 3rd Div I Col Heat MC 4th Div II   Columbus Rev KC black 4th Div II   28.5 composite leather indoor
2:00pm 3rd Div I Col Heat MC 4th Div II   Bloomington AF 3rd Div I  
3:00pm 4th Div I Seymour JE 5th Div II   Bloomington Thunder MR 4th   28.5 composite leather indoor
Enter at rear of building. 4:00pm 4th Div I Seymour JE 5th Div II   Scottsburg EC 5th Div II  
 
 
WEEK DATE HOST COURT TIME GRADE HOME SCORE VISITOR SCORE Basketball
  1/21/18 Sunday Indian Creek Main Court 1:00pm 5th Div I Indian Creek JL 5th Div I   Col Olympian MB 6th Div II   28.5 composite leather indoor
2:00pm 5th Div I Shelbyville GB 5th Div I   Col Olympian MB 6th Div II  
3:00pm 5th Div I Indian Creek JL 5th Div I   Shelbyville GB 5th Div I  
Enter at front of high school.    
 
WEEK DATE HOST COURT TIME GRADE HOME SCORE VISITOR SCORE Basketball
  1/21/18 Sunday Indian Creek Auxiliary Court 1:00pm 5th Div I Greenfield NB 6th Div II   New Palestine AA 6th Div II (G)   28.5 composite leather indoor
2:00pm 5th Div I Bloomington JM 6th Div II   New Palestine AA 6th Div II (G)  
3:00pm 5th Div I Greenfield NB 6th Div II   Bloomington JM 6th Div II  
Enter at front of high school.    
 
 
 

 

1/27/2018

Saturday

Rules follow Division I Grade Level

Some Teams May Not Be Scheduled Today.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Thank you for playing in a Hoosier Basketball Association League!

 

 

End of HBA Schedule Page